Saint Martin's College announces fall semester 2002 Dean's List

Thursday, January 9, 2003

Lacey, Wash. - Students from your area are among those whose outstanding academic performance at Saint Martin’s College qualifies them for the college’s fall semester 2002 Dean’s List.

To earn the academic honor, undergraduate and teacher certification students must receive a 3.5 grade point average or higher (based on a 4.0 scale), carry at least a 12-semester-hour course load and complete all coursework undertaken each semester. Students who earned a perfect 4.0 (“A”) grade point average for spring semester have a star following their names.

Students on the fall semester 2002 Dean’s List are:

Name Year Major Hometown

Javier J. Acevedo Senior Sociology/cultural anthropology Steilacoom

Jasmin M. Adams Freshman Civil engineering Olympia

Darin E. Allen* Senior Elementary education Salkum

Rachelle L. Ames* Junior Psychology Centralia

Elisa C. Anderson Freshman Education Olympia

Kyle K. Anderson Sophomore Sociology/cultural anthropology Boise, Idaho

Mandi L. Anderson Senior Biology Enterprise, Ore.

Christopher W. Anthony Senior Psychology Spanaway

Mike A. Ardington Junior Biology Olympia

Joe L. Arevalo Senior Business Administration Lacey

Patrick N. Bacon Junior Biology Tacoma

Robert V. Bakewell Junior Political Science Olympia

Erick V. Balais Senior Computer Science Lacey

Kalynn N. Bales Sophomore Special education Carlton, Ore.

Rachael Barger* Senior Elementary education Spanaway

Steven D. Barker Junior Biology Lacey

Valerie A. Barnett Junior English Olympia

Liz G. Bates Senior Psychology Puyallup

Ronald Baugh Schlossberg*Senior History Olympia

Nicole K. Beatty Freshman Education Port Angeles

Mary A. Beaver Sophomore Psychology Lakewood

Bradley D. Beerbower Freshman Biology Elma

Jonessa L. Bellamy* Senior Elementary education Montesano

Kathleen A. Benjamin* Senior Business administration Lacey

Mary E. Bertolani Senior Community services Shelton

Jason H. Biel Senior Criminal justice Ft. Lewis

Seth A. Bird Freshman Mechanical engineering Yakima

Valerie Bland Junior Business administration Ft. Lewis

Jessica L. Bliss Sophomore Education Yelm

Lisa A. Bocook Senior Elementary education Olympia

Steven A. Boedigheimer Sophomore History Decatur, Ga.

Elena I. Bolshis Senior Accounting Centralia

Joe G. Brandenburg Sophomore Biology Othello

Lennon D. Bronsema Freshman Criminal justice Sumas

Amber L. Brooks Senior Criminal justice Auburn

Tina M. Broumley Senior Elementary education Olympia

Lois E. Brown Junior Biology Lacey

Tawanna T. Brown Junior Psychology Ft. Lewis

Karen J. Brumfield* Senior Elementary education Rochester

Leroy Brush Senior Political science Olympia

Dion M. Bullock Junior Criminal justice Olympia

Samantha L. Burk* Junior Accounting Olympia

Robert Buse Senior Business administration Olympia

Lee D. Caldwell* Junior Psychology Centralia

Will S. Callicoat Jr. Senior Business administration Olympia

Jason M. Callon Sophomore Music Prineville, Ore.

Linn C. Capek Senior Elementary education Olympia

Connie L. Carden Junior Elementary education Olympia

Nathan H. Carlson Junior Biology Olympia

Chris Carpenter Senior Computer science Shelton

Victor E. Carpenter Freshman Undeclared Shelton

Mandy L. Carr Senior Mathematics Lacey

Clinton J. Carrico Senior Civil engineering Olympia

Beth L. Cato Junior Business administration Lacey

Joseph V. Caveleri Junior Psychology Centralia

Kathryn L. Cey Freshman Biology Spokane

Andrew J. Cheney Senior Business administration Olympia

Marie A. Christensen Freshman Education Gig Harbor

Brian M. Christenson Freshman Computer science Clarinda, Iowa

Christina R. Crussiah Senior Business administration Takoma Park Md.

David C. Churchill* Senior Civil engineering Lacey

Tyler J. Clark Freshman Biology University Place

Marianne L. Clear Senior Psychology Chehalis

Pamela R. Clement Junior Accounting Hoquiam

Jonathan P. Cole Freshman Undeclared Tacoma

Matthew M. Conklin* Senior Special education Olympia

Rachel F. Connelly Junior History Aberdeen

Jennifer L. Connely* Senior Business administration Lacey

Amy L. Cook Junior Elementary education Olympia

Michelle R. Crawford Senior Business administration Lacey

Andrea M. Cumberland Junior Sociology/cultural anthropology McChord AFB

Tifarah F. Cunningham Junior Psychology Lakewood

Julie K. Daniels Senior Elementary education Lacey

Michaela M. Debono Junior Business administration Olympia

Amber C. Debrot Senior Business administration Lacey

Michael J. Dekker Junior Mechanical engineering Rainier

Mary P. Delisle Senior Accounting University Place

Tracy R. Delong Senior Mechanical engineering Tacoma

Robert M. Desrosiers Senior Computer science Lacey

Jasmine L. Devinney Sophomore Business administration Lacey

Nicole B. Dhanraj* Senior Psychology Tacoma

Maria L. Diaz Senior Business administration Spanaway

Janet E. Dickerson* Junior Elementary education Rainier

Stacy M. Dillon Senior Business administration Olympia

Angela M. Dirk* Junior Business administration Lacey

Robin K. Doubt Senior Elementary education Lacey

Heather S. Dougherty Senior Psychology Tacoma

Maureen L. Driscoll* Freshman Undeclared Bothell

Cody C. Duncan Junior Accounting Chehalis

Kris E. Durell Freshman Criminal justice Sumner

Cesar I. Egusquiza Senior Business administration Spanaway

Julia Eisentrout Sophomore Undeclared Olympia

David P. Ellis Senior Sociology/cultural anthropology Lacey

Rhonda D. Elston Sophomore Psychology Rainier

Alana N. Erickson Senior Elementary education Onalaska

Heather R. Erkel Sophomore Psychology Ft. Lewis

Marisa N. Espinoza Senior Business administration Olympia

Lesley A. Evans Senior Mechanical engineering Tacoma

Missy S. Evans Sophomore Biology Olympia

Peti F. Aatoafe Senior Psychology Ft. Lewis

Breanna J. Farka Freshman Business administration Elma

Vicki L. Fitzgerald* Junior Elementary education Shelton

Krissy A. Fleming Junior English Olympia

Kerstin M. Fraessdorf Senior Accounting Rochester

Guerrero P. Francisco Senior Computer science Spanaway

SHAUNA L. Galbraith* Senior Accounting Aberdeen

Deandre L. Garner Senior Criminal justice Olympia

Andrew J. Gaut Freshman Education Mineral

Shonda L. Glenn Senior Elementary education Olympia

Amy E. Gloman Senior Business administration Lacey

Sunny J. Gold Junior Business administration Shelton

Carlos A. Gonzalez Senior Business administration Toppenish

Dwight D. Goodman Junior Community services Tacoma

Andy A. Grandbois Senior Business administration Olympia

Yesim Graves* Senior Business administration Tumwater

Rachel E. Green* Senior Biology Lacey

Deniese N. Haderman* Sophomore Political science Ft. Lewis

Michael F. Haderman Senior Criminal justice Ft. Lewis

Toni L. Hagmann Senior Accounting Olympia

Christopher L. Hahn Senior Mechanical engineering Puyallup

Denise M. Hamilton Senior Business administration Tenino

Keiji Harada Freshman Undeclared Lakewood

Shelley R. Harder Freshman Biology Everson

Aaron S. Hare Senior Business administration Federal Way

Takashi Hashimoto Sophomore Sociology/cultural anthropology Steilacoom

Jake W. Heck Senior Biology Centralia

Kristin R. Hedden Junior Psychology Olympia

Melissa N. Heltsley Senior Elementary education Puyallup

Migdalia Heredia Junior Elementary education Lakewood

Jennifer L. Hershey Freshman Psychology Forks

Ethan F. Higson Junior Biology Olympia

Aimee C. Holt Senior Psychology Renton

Heidi J. Hotson Junior Community services Rochester

Cindi Houtz Senior Business administration Fircrest

Jennifer L. Hughes Senior Psychology Ft. Lewis

Kim S. Hughes Senior Psychology Centralia

Cynthia A. Jacobs* Senior Special education Olympia

Neal D. Jennings Senior Criminal justice Olympia

Eary P. Jensen* Senior Elementary education Lakewood

Shawn M. Jensen Senior Business administration Tacoma

Barbara J. Johanson Senior Business administration Lacey

Elissa K. Johnson* Sophomore Biology Spanaway

Kathy M. Johnson Sophomore Community services Spanaway

Emily K. Jones Junior Accounting Lakewood

Willie L. Jones Senior Criminal justice Ft. Lewis

Sharail R. Jordan Senior Accounting21.00 Ft. Lewis

Beatrice Kapinga Junior History Lacey

Kathryn J. Kardas Senior Accounting Centralia

Martina Kartikova Sophomore Business administration Lacey

Christian B. Kecht* Senior Biology Olympia

Alethea M. Keith-Pyhala Senior Psychology Elma

Stephanie Kellogg-SeymourJunior Special education Tumwater

Robert S. Kemper Senior Business administration McMinnville, Ore.

James W. Kenan Jr. Senior Business administration Lacey

Mohamed Khoori Sophomore Mechanical engineering Lacey

Gina M. Klackner* Senior Music Tacoma

Catherine Kopoian Senior Criminal justice Spanaway

Aaron S. Kulp Senior Civil engineering Onalaska

Mike N. Kuneman Senior Mechanical engineering Tacoma

Lisa M. Kurtzman Sophomore Psychology Maple Valley

Matthew M. Lambrecht Junior English La Center

Jennifer J. Langer* Senior Elementary education Lakewood

Michael E. Langlais Senior Accounting Federal Way

Jennifer M. Lathrop* Senior Mathematics Lacey

Sam W. Leiren Senior Civil engineering Olympia

Susan J. Leland Junior Criminal justice Ft. Lewis

Josie C. Lennard Sophomore Psychology Portland, Ore.

Charles E. Leyster Senior Biology 3.90 Olympia

Sina M. Lindelof Junior Psychology Curtis

Mechele Linehan Senior Psychology Olympia

Ellen L. Lipsey Freshman Education Olalla

Chris A. Longueira Senior Special education Lacey

Jonathan E. Love Senior Psychology Gig Harbor

Kelley M. Loveland* Senior Elementary education Tacoma

Jillian M. Macdonald Freshman Business administration Olympia

Anthony Major Junior Business administration Aberdeen

Heather C. Malroy Senior Music Lacey

Kristina L. Manicke Junior Criminal justice Olympia

Jennifer Martin Junior Accounting Olympia

Greg S. Martinez Junior Accounting Sumner

Meredith J. Marvin Sophomore Education South Bend

Shannon M. Mason Senior History Ft. Lewis

Jonathan W. Maxion Junior Mechanical engineering Olympia

David M. Maywhort* Senior Elementary education Tacoma

Janelle D. McCoy Senior Special education Puyallup

Kenneth J. McDaniel Sophomore Computer science Sumner

Shawn C. McDonald Senior Elementary education Olympia

Mallory M. McNicholas Sophomore Undeclared Kelso

Malia J. Mead Junior Community services Olympia

Bianca I. Medina Junior Elementary education Tacoma

Kayla M. Miller Junior Political science Cosmopolis

Mary M. Mixon* Junior Elementary education Olympia

Angelica C. Monet Senior Accounting Shelton

Chad S. Moon Senior Community services Lakewood

Megan S. Moore Freshman Undeclared Fairview, Ore.

Kristen E. Moore-Brown Senior Political science Ft. Lewis

Cynthia M. Morris Sophomore Education Portland, Ore.

Michael S. Morris* Senior Elementary education Tacoma

Keana L. Morrisey Freshman Undeclared University Place

Christopher M. Morrow Senior Computer science Olympia

Jenica E. Morrow Sophomore Accounting Yelm

Joseph K. Moss Junior Biology Lacey

Elizabeth Mutchko* Senior Sociology/cultural anthropology Shelton

Judy M. Myers Junior Psychology Tacoma

Stephanie A. Neilson* Senior Elementary education Chehalis

Calvin R. Neiswanger Junior Business administration Tumwater

Martha Nelson Junior Community services Olympia

Deborah A. Neu Senior Business administration Ft. Lewis

Fecia S. Nolan Sophomore Business administration Lakewood

Michael R. Norton Senior Civil engineering Puyallup

Marc C. Nyberg* Senior Criminal justice Fircrest

Kathleen L. O’Neill Senior Religious studies Olympia

Tracie C. O’Neill Sophomore Psychology Olympia

Brian K. O’Sullivan* Senior Business administration Lacey

Nicole M. Oberg Junior Biology Renton

Tracy L. Oppedahl* Junior Elementary educations Shelton

Nesley R. Orochena Junior Business administration Ft. Lewis

Jesse S. Orton Freshman Undeclared Port Orchard

Jessica L. Pagoria Sophomore Business administration Puyallup

Aaron K. Palmer* Junior Business administration Olympia

Peggy J. Parish* Senior Business administration Olympia

Bethany A. Partin* Senior Elementary education Olympia

Robert “Dan” Partlow Freshman Undeclared Olympia

Jennifer R. Pasion Junior Elementary education Pahoa, Hawaii

Payne Daniela B. Senior Business administration University Place

Sarah A. Payne Senior Psychology Tumwater

Elizabeth D. Percefull Senior English Yelm

Maritsa Perez Senior Business administration Tacoma

Heather M. Peters Sophomore English Chimacum

Clea M. Peterson Junior Elementary education Olympia

Jenny L. Peterson* Freshman Education Yelm

Amy D. Pips Senior Sociology/cultural anthropology Ft. Lewis

Tracey L. Poirrier Senior Psychology Tacoma

Nicole B. Potucek Senior Criminal justice Tacoma

Jennifer J. Price Junior Business administration Ft. Lewis

Sarah J. Prindle* Senior Elementary education Bonney Lake

Marisa M. Purcell* Senior Elementary education Lacey

Chi H. Quichocho Junior Mathematics Tumwater

Karen A. Rains Senior English Onalaska

Kimberly A. Rajcich Senior Elementary education Aberdeen

Caroline A. Rambo* Sophomore Education Chehalis

Cecil H. Ramsey Senior Mechanical engineering Tenino

Steven C. Rasmussen Senior Elementary education Puyallup

Radley R. Raven Freshman Business administration Tacoma

Rebecca Ray Junior English Lakewood

Cleo J. Reed Senior Elementary education University Place

Beatrice M. Rembert Senior Psychology Ft. Lewis

Christine Reyna Maxwell Senior Psychology Olympia

Susan E. Rice Junior Mathematics Olympia

Carter M. Richards Sophomore Biology Elma

Sangsoon Richards Senior Psychology Dupont

Amber C. Ritchie Junior Psychology Olympia

Kitty L. Roberts Junior History Lacey

Noah M. Roberts* Junior Computer science Yelm

Cortney D. Rockwell Freshman Education Tenino

Katie K. Rognlin* Sophomore Accounting Aberdeen

Daniel R. Rommel Freshman Mathematics Leavenworth

Amanda S. Root Senior Mechanical engineering Olympia

Kimberly D. Russo Senior Psychology Olympia

Sothear Sam Freshman Biology Olympia

Danna D. Sanders Freshman Criminal justice Moses Lake

Matthew R. Sass Freshman Psychology Tigard, Ore.

Jessica S. Schadt* Junior Civil engineering Olympia

Nykki Schele Freshman Business administration Rochester

Julie M. Schmidt* Senior Sociology/cultural anthropology Lakewood

Rebecca E. Schonwald Senior Community services Modesto, Calif.

Rachael M. Schroll Freshman Psychology Des Moines

Mark B. Schutte Sophomore Biology Othello

Bryan M. Schwartz Junior Civil engineering Mossyrock

Charlotte M. Scofield Sophomore Biology Hope, Idaho

Christopher J. Seversike Junior Business administration Olympia

Erlinda F. Sharpe Senior Accounting Olympia

Anne C. Shartel Senior Mathematics Ft. Lewis

Angella B. Shin Junior Biology Lacey

Erin K. Short Freshman Business administration Everett

Michael T. Simmons Senior Computer science Spanaway

Carla M. Simms Senior Business administration Tacoma

Kathy R. Skaar Junior Elementary education Tacoma

Heather M. Skillingstead* Freshman Psychology Longview

Chanelle M. Smith Senior Business administration Lacey

Matthew J. Smith Senior Psychology Lacey

Michael A. Smith* Senior Mathematics Olympia

Sean R. Smith Senior Business administration Lacey

Troy Smith Senior Criminal justice Lacey

David R. Snellgrove Senior Accounting Chehalis

Amber L. Sommer* Junior Elementary education Winthrop

Nan S. Space Senior Accounting Puyallup

Lucas S. Spagnuolo Junior Business administration Lacey

Kyle D. Sprague Senior Elementary education Centralia

Heather Sprague* Senior Elementary education Centralia

Shannon L. Sprinkle Junior Business administration Shelton

Jonathan A. Sprouffske* Junior Business administration Rainier

Anna J. St. Martin* Junior Civil engineering Maple Valley

Amy C. Stafford Senior Community services Tumwater

Brian C. Stein Senior Chemistry Olympia

Angela S. Stenek Sophomore Business administration Elma

Terry D. Stevens Sophomore English Lacey

Natalie J. Stone Freshman Business administration Sumner

Craig E. Storey Senior Religious studies Spanaway

Tyson J. Stroh Senior Criminal justice Tacoma

Brian C. Suda Freshman Business administration Grants Pass, Ore.

Russell R. Suda Sophomore Theatre arts Snohomish

Lori M. Sutterman Junior Accounting Olympia

Doug B. Talbot Junior Community services Tacoma

Maki Tanihara Sophomore Undeclared Japan

Sarah M. Teague Senior Political science Rainier

Tyler S. Tebay Junior Biology Pasco

Yusuke Terashi Freshman Undeclared Shiga, Japan

Daisuke Terashima* Freshman Undeclared Hyogo, Japan

Richard Texidur Senior Undeclared Olympia

Lacy J. Thatcher Junior Criminal justice Centralia

Sonny J. Thatcher Freshman Psychology Centralia

Terry Thayer Senior Sociology/cultural anthropology University Place

Sarah L. Thomas* Senior Elementary education Olympia

Jason A. Thome* Sophomore Civil engineering Yakima

Amy L. Tigges Sophomore Psychology Ft. Lewis

Melissa N. Tillinghast Senior Criminal justice Olympia

Johnny L. Touchstone Senior Business administration Puyallup

Callin L. Tracy Senior Mathematics Olympia

My-Hanh T. Tran Senior Business administration Lacey

Tiffany K. Travers Freshman Biology Olympia

Bernie M. Triance Junior Computer science Lacey

Sarah E. Trigg Senior Biology Olympia

Jenniffer J. Trinidad* Senior Elementary education Lacey

Mike S. Trobman Junior Accounting Olympia

Doug A. Troyer Junior Computer science Shelton

Nina C. True Sophomore English Clatskanie, Ore.

Jerome H. Tso Senior Biology Centralia

Lynn M. Tu Senior Biology Olympia

Toni M. Tucker Senior Psychology Ft. Lewis

T. J. Underwood* Senior Biology Chehalis

Matthew G. Unzelman Sophomore Civil engineering Chehalis

Tiffany R. Updegraff Senior Psychology Lacey

Jacquelyn Van Vegten Senior Business administration Puyallup

Kelli R. Walton Sophomore Mathematics Morton

Agnes A. Watkins Senior Community services Tacoma

Renae E. Watts Senior Business administration Napavine

Jennine J. West* Junior Psychology Olympia

Jeremy L. West* Senior Computer science Olympia

Lauren L. Whiting Junior Accounting Olympia

David W. Wilkerson Senior Business administration University Place

Mike A. Williams Senior Business administration Chehalis

Amity C. Williamson* Senior Psychology Olympia

Casey L. Winchell Junior Business administration Shelton

Wendy W. Windham Senior Accounting Lacey

Emily K. Wofford Sophomore Undeclared Olympia

Angela M. Woolsey Sophomore Chemistry Centralia

Mary M. Worthen Senior Special education Puyallup

Emily A. Yellowlees* Senior Elementary education Gig Harbor

Dennie E. Young* Junior Criminal justice Ft. Lewis

Jody M. Yucha* Senior Elementary education Elma

Diana M. Zerface Junior Psychology Tacoma

Katie L. Zukowski Sophomore Undeclared Olympia

For more information:
Jan. 9, 2003 Mary Law, Registrar
360-438-4356 or marylaw@stmartin.edu

Deanna Partlow, Senior editor, media specialist
360-438-4541 or dpartlow@stmartin.edu