Saint Martin's College announces spring semester 2004 deans' list

Friday, June 18, 2004

Lacey, Wash. - Students from your area are among those whose outstanding
academic performance at Saint Martin’s College qualifies them for the
college’s spring semester 2004 Dean’s List.

To earn the academic honor, undergraduate students must receive a 3.5 grade
point average or higher (based on a 4.0 scale), carry at least a 12-semester-
hour course load and complete all coursework undertaken for the semester.
Students who earned a perfect 4.0 (“A”) grade point average for spring
semester have a star following their name.

Chris Adolphsen Mechanical engineering Junior Chehalis
Rachelle Ames * Psychology Senior Centralia
Ingrid Anders Business administration Senior Olympia
Courtney R. Anderson History Senior Olympia
Elisa C. Anderson Elementary education Junior Olympia
Heidi K. Anderson Psychology Senior Steilacoom
Kyle Anderson Social studies Senior Boise, Idaho
Robert K. Anderson Political science Junior Lacey
Joe M. Andrade Mechanical engineering Senior Tacoma
Denise Angerman Elementary education Senior Steilacoom
Christopher Anthony Psychology Senior University Place
Alexandra Arasim Psychology Senior Olympia
Karin B. Arnold Criminal justice Junior Lacey
Enrique Arvayo Criminal justice Senior Kent
Jody Avalos Elementary education Senior Lacey
Jessica Avery Elementary education Junior Raymond
Patrick Bacon * Biology Senior Tacoma
Robert Bakewell Political science Senior Olympia
Tamee Baldwin Political science Senior Walla Walla
Kalynn Bales Special education Senior Carlton, Ore.
Paul Baltadonis Mechanical engineering Junior Lacey
Eva Barbeau * Accounting Junior Lakewood
Steven Barker * Biology Senior Elma
David Batchelor Business administration Senior Aberdeen
Nicole Beatty Education Junior Port Angeles
Jennifer Beerbower Elementary education Senior Elma
Christy Belcher Criminal justice Senior McCleary
Jaime Belles Business administration Senior Sumner
Gordon Bellevue * Biology Senior Chehalis
Molly Bizzarri Psychology Freshman Lacey
Lindsay Blain Business administration Senior Olympia
Sarita Blanchard Criminal justice Senior Lakewood
Jessica Bliss * Psychology Senior Yelm
Katelynn Blume * Biology Sophomore Lacey
Jonathan Boehme Civil engineering Senior Olympia
Danielle Bollen Education Junior Olympia
Kendra Bood Accounting Freshman Vancouver
Jared Bouchey Business administration Senior Olympia
Nathalie Bougenies Undeclared Freshman Olympia
Steven Bourque Accounting Senior Olympia
Joseph Brandenburg Biology Senior Othello
Heather Brannan Elementary education Senior Lacey
Kippie K. Brown Accounting Junior Steilacoom
Lois E. Brown Biology Senior Lacey
Jacque Buchanan Business administration Senior Olympia
Kimberly Buhrow * Business administration Senior Lacey
Gregory Burnett Accounting Senior Centralia
Nikki Burwell Elementary education Junior Fort Lewis
Richard Butcher Business administration Senior Tacoma
Lee Caldwell Psychology Senior Centralia
Natasha Caldwell Education Senior Tacoma
Jeana Callicoat * Elementary education Junior Olympia
James Calverley Mechanical engineering Senior Olalla
Connie Carden Elementary education Senior Olympia
Nathan Carlson * Biology Senior Olympia
Lori Carossino Elementary education Senior Aberdeen
Larry Cato Criminal justice Senior Olympia
Christa Causey * Psychology Freshman Glendale, Ore.
Joseph Cavaleri Psychology Senior Centralia
Kennesy Cavanah * Accounting Senior Montesano
William Charles Psychology Senior Olympia
Jeff Chen * Business administration Senior Olympia
Brian M. Christenson Computer science Junior Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Shirley Christiansen * Accounting Senior Montesano
Toni M. Christy Business administration Senior Olympia
Pamela Clement Accounting Senior Hoquiam
Kimberli Colacino Biology Senior Lacey
Ryan Collins Civil engineering Senior Olympia
Lisa M. Combs Elementary education Junior Olympia
Claire L. Coon Accounting Senior University Place
Andrea Cumberland * Social studies Senior McChord AFB
John H. D'Alelio Biology Sophomore Olympia
Kevin W. Davis Accounting Freshman Spanaway
Megan Dawley Psychology Senior Columbus, Ga.
Josh Decena Business administration Junior Lacey
Michael Dekker Mechanical engineering Senior Olympia
Zenika Dennis Business administration Senior Spanaway
Jasmine Devinney Business administration Junior Lacey
Angela Dirk Business administration Senior Lacey
Cassie Drevniak English Senior Pe Ell
Maureen Driscoll Undeclared Junior Bothell
Cody Duncan * Business administration Senior Chehalis
Dana Duncan Undeclared Senior Tacoma
Julia Eisentrout Political science Senior Olympia
Whitney Evander Biology Freshman Olympia
Breanna Farka * Business administration Sophomore Elma
James Farley Civil engineering Freshman Olympia
Joseph Finnigan Business administration Senior Lacey
Krissy Fleming Theatre arts Senior Olympia
Lindsay E. Ford Business administration Junior Ridgefield
Patricia A. Ford * Psychology Senior McChord AFB
Chantel Fossett Accounting Senior Chehalis
Jennifer Fuchs Business administration Junior Federal Way
Shauna Galbraith Accounting Senior Aberdeen
William Gannon Computer science Sophomore Tacoma
Narinder Gautam Mechanical engineering Senior Olympia
Nathan Goff Computer science Junior Lacey
Sunny Gold Business administration Senior Shelton
Whitney Golob Civil engineering Freshman Olympia
Danielle Gomez Accounting Senior University Place
Agustin Gonzalez Business administration Senior Lacey
Lori Gonzalez Business administration Senior Olympia
Lindsay Gray Business administration Junior Lacey
Marcella Griffin Criminal justice Senior Lakewood
James Griffith Accounting Junior Lacey
Aaron Grigal Criminal justice Senior Tacoma
Allison Grimberg Undeclared Junior Seattle
Natalie Grindstaff Psychology Senior Spanaway
Sun C. Gustin Business administration Senior Lacey
Jonathan Guyton Undeclared Sophomore Elma
Kelly Hacker Community services Senior Lacey
Carly Hancock Elementary education Senior Aberdeen
Sarah Hanych Psychology Senior Tacoma
Keiji Harada Social studies Junior Japan
Cristeen Harper * Elementary education Senior Puyallup
Caleb Hartke Civil engineering Sophomore Lacey
Donna Hattel Elementary education Senior Elma
Joseph Hawe Business administration Junior Lacey
Kristin Hedden Psychology Senior Olympia
Reby Helland Elementary education Senior Yelm
Jeff Henningfield * Social studies Senior Olympia
Suzanne Hensler Social studies Junior Dupont
Mary Ann Herold * Elementary education Senior Roy
Jennifer Hershey Psychology Junior Forks
Gladys Hewing Psychology Junior Tacoma
Susanne Heyer Business administration Senior Yelm
Ethan Higson Biology Senior Olympia
John E. Hill Civil engineering Junior Lacey
Chiaki Hirata * Business administration Senior Japan
Heather N. Hocking Civil engineering Sophomore Long Beach
Heidi Hotson * Community services Senior Rochester
James Hryniewicz Business administration Senior Colbert
Kim S. Hughes Psychology Senior Fort Lewis
Joshua Hulbert Computer science Junior Shelton
Tracey Hylton * Biology Junior Lacey
Betty Ingram Business administration Junior Elma
Cynthia Jacobs * Special education Senior Olympia
Brianne John Elementary education Junior Kent
Elissa Johnson Biology Junior Lacey
Kathy M. Johnson Community services Senior Spanaway
Robin K. Johnson Social studies Senior Olympia
Jennifer A. Johnston * Social studies Senior Lacey
Emily K. Jones Accounting Senior Lakewood
Robin Just Psychology Senior University Place
Rob Kamin Humanities Senior Shelton
Naoki Kanaoka Undeclared Freshman Japan
Chikako Kaneto Sociology and cultural anthropology Senior Japan
Beatrice Kapinga * History Senior Lacey
Martina Kartikova * Business administration Senior Lacey
Tom Keeler Criminal justice Junior Federal Way
Stephanie Kellogg-Seymour * Special education Senior Olympia
Sara Kinkead Elementary education Sophomore Monro
Cornelia Kirkpatrick * Business administration Senior Olympia
Kathleen Klawuhn Accounting Senior Olympia
Diana E. Ko Business administration Junior Lacey
Marci Kolodzie * English Senior Aberdeen
Kalli Konopaski Biology Sophomore Port Angeles
Eric Kopp Business administration Senior Lacey
Cathy Krauss Business administration Senior Olympia
Bridget Lacey Elementary education Senior Roy
Rhette Lambert Psychology Senior Fort Lewis
Matthew Lambrecht English Senior La Center
Susan Lara Accounting Senior Olympia
Marissa Lasen Criminal justice Sophomore Royal City
Elizabeth Layton Biology Junior Lacey
Melissa Lemay Biology Sophomore Reno, Nev.
Felise Leonard Business administration Junior Lacey
Charles Leyster * Biology Senior Lacey
Chris Leyster * Biology Senior Lacey
Kimberly Leyster Biology Freshman Lacey
Sina Lindelof Psychology Senior Curtis
Ellen Lipsey Psychology Junior Olalla
Alyson Mace Biology Sophomore Lake Stevens
Michelle Machado-Altman Psychology Senior Lewisville, Texas
Kazuaki Maeda Political science Senior Japan
Kristina Manicke Criminal justice Senior Olympia
Julie Manker Business administration Senior Olympia
Teresa Marbut Religious studies Senior Hoquiam
Sharon Marston Education Sophomore Graham
Rachel Martelle Psychology Junior McChord AFB
Jennifer Martin Accounting Senior Olympia
Mildred Martin Criminal justice Senior Tacoma
Greg Martinez Accounting Senior Sumner
Rachel Martinez Business administration Junior Olympia
Tina M. Mason * Elementary education Junior Lacey
Richard Mathison Business administration Junior Lacey
Wendy Matson Biology Sophomore Cottage Grove, Ore.
Jeramie Maupin Mathematics Senior Lacey
Jonathan Maxion Mechanical engineering Senior Olympia
Elise Mayes Education Senior Camano Island
Natasha McComb Business administration Senior Olympia
Elizabeth McCoy Undeclared Sophomore Chubbuck, Idaho
Shawn C. McDonald Elementary education Senior Olympia
Unhui McDowell Accounting Senior Tacoma
Haley McInnes Elementary education Senior Port Angeles
Marty McKay Mechanical engineering Senior Bremerton
Kathleen McMakin Business administration Senior Tacoma
Katie McNallie * Elementary education Senior Rochester
Mallory McNicholas Biology Senior Kelso
Bianca I. Medina * Elementary education Senior Tacoma
Rachel Mendell Psychology Senior Olympia
Kayla Miller Political science Senior Olympia
George Mills Mechanical engineering Senior Tacoma
Mary Mixon Elementary education Senior Olympia
Kazuya Miyashita Political science Senior Japan
Laura Moe Accounting Senior McChord AFB
Kaelen Moore Education Senior Graham
Keana Morrisey Secondary education Junior University Place
Jenica Morrow Accounting Senior Yelm
Joseph Moss Biology Senior Lacey
Chase Munoz Business administration Senior Dupont
Rhea Munshower Elementary education Senior Tumwater
Nolasco Mlongo Biology Sophomore Lacey
Danny Myers Mechanical engineering Senior Shelton
Wanda Myers Elementary education Senior Independence, Kansas
Joanie Nacke Political science Senior Kennewick
Calvin Neiswanger Business administration Senior Tumwater
Martha Nelson Community services Senior Olympia
Redemista Ngonyani * Religious studies Senior Songea,Tanzania/Lacey
Jason Nieves Psychology Senior McChord AFB
Jessica Nixon Elementary education Senior Eatonville
Felecia Nolan Business administration Senior Tacoma
Michael Norton Civil engineering Senior Puyallup
Steven O'Brien * Community services Senior Tacoma
Travis Ochsner Biology Junior Lacey
Dawn Okrasinski Psychology Senior Yelm
Daniel O'Neill Psychology Sophomore Olympia
Tracie O'Neill Psychology Senior Olympia
Tu C. Ong Biology Sophomore Lacey
Tracy Oppedahl Elementary education Senior Shelton
Michael Orise Psychology Senior Spanaway
Nesley Orochena Business administration Senior Las Vegas, Nev.
Jessica Ortiz * Psychology Senior Olympia
Jessica Pagoria Business administration Senior Puyallup
Aaron Palmer Business administration Senior Olympia
Keith F. Parker Business administration Senior Fort Lewis
Lisa R. Parker Psychology Senior Yelm
Jennifer Pasion * Elementary education Senior Lacey
Brandy Patch * Accounting Senior Orange,MA
Stephen Payne Mechanical engineering Senior Tacoma
Richard Peace Psychology Senior Roy
Crystal Perry Business administration Senior Spokane
Heather Peters English Senior Port Angeles
Jennifer L. Peterson * Business administration Senior Tenino
Jenny L. Peterson * Elementary education Senior Yelm
Tracie A. Peterson History Senior Olympia
Andy Phelps Criminal justice Junior Lacey
Jason Phelps Civil engineering Senior Pe Ell
Courtney Pickett Political science Senior Tacoma
Andy Prentice Business administration Senior Nine Miles Falls
Jennifer Price Business administration Senior Tacoma
Lavinia Ramirez Business administration Senior Virginia Beach, Va.
Michelle Ramsaur Education Junior Olympia
Rebecca Ray * English Senior Lakewood
Shawn Rees Education Junior Olympia
Davina Reid Business administration Sophomore Trillick, Northern Ireland
Susan Rice Mathematics Senior Olympia
Carter M. Richards Biology Senior Elma
Tonya N. Richards Business administration Junior Fort Lewis
Kasondra Richman Psychology Junior Prosser
Joel Richter Community services Senior Rainier
Christine Rickert English Senior Tumwater
Kathy Riker Elementary education Senior Shelton
Amber Ritchie * Psychology Senior Olympia
Kitty L. Roberts History Senior Elma
Marlena Rodriguez Criminal justice Senior Lakewood
Mary Roe Elementary education Senior Shelton
Michelle Roe Biology Senior Olympia
Katie Rognlin Accounting Senior Aberdeen
Daniel Rommel Mathematics Sophomore Leavenworth
Teresa Ronne * Elementary education Senior Olympia
Tanya Rontos Mathematics Senior Olympia
Katie Roper Business administration Senior Olympia
Sakamoto Daisuke * Undeclared Freshman Japan
Caroline Samuelson * Elementary education Junior Tacoma
Danna Sanders Elementary education Junior Moses Lake
Heather Sankey Psychology Senior SeaTac
Timothy Sarkela Civil engineering Sophomore Tumwater
Nicole Saviers Psychology Junior Olympia
Julie Saville Criminal justice Junior Lacey
Jessica Schadt * Civil engineering Senior Olympia
Rachelle Schmid Elementary education Junior Lacey
Bryan Schwartz Civil engineering Senior Mossyrock
Christopher Seversike Business administration Senior Olympia
Jane Sharp Elementary education Senior Hoquiam
Garnett Shealey Business administration Senior Fort Lewis
Daniel Simonson Computer science Senior Tacoma
Kathy Skaar Elementary education Senior Tacoma
Heather Skillingstead * Psychology Junior Longview
Jody Smetak * Psychology Senior Olympia
Danielle E. Smith Psychology Junior Fort Lewis
Maki B. Smith Undeclared Sophomore Seattle
Shannon Sprinkle Business administration Senior Shelton
Jonathan Sprouffske Business administration/ theatre arts Senior Rainier
Anna St. Martin * Civil engineering Senior Maple Valley
Lydia Stanbery English Junior Steilacoom
Francine Staton Business administration Senior Tacoma
Mark Stead Biology Senior Lacey
Kendra Steinbrugger English Junior Olympia
DeLana Stephens Political science Senior Leesville,La.
Melinda Stert Business administration Senior Olympia
Heather Stolz Business administration Senior Grangeville,Idaho
Samantha Stone Elementary education Senior Fircrest
Michael Strojan English Sophomore Auburn
Fern Stubbs Education Junior Lakewood
Brian Suda Humanities Junior Grants Pass
Angela Swails Accounting Senior Yelm
Crystal Talbot * Business administration Senior Tacoma
Doug Talbot Community services Senior Tacoma
Shohei Taniguchi English Junior Japan
Rashunda Taylor Business administration Senior Fort Lewis
Cathy Teague Accounting Senior Rainier
Tyler Tebay Biology Senior Pasco
Lisa Terry Biology Senior Olympia
Lacy Thatcher * Criminal justice Senior Centralia
Curtis Thibault Computer science Sophomore Cashmere
Jennifer P. Thomas Psychology Senior Tacoma
Amy Tigges Psychology Senior Fort Lewis
Caleb Timmer * Civil engineering Junior Tacoma
Joshua Timmer Mechanical engineering Junior Tacoma
Jennifer A. Todd Elementary education Senior Lacey
David Tomblison Business administration Senior Olympia
Justyne Trautman Education Junior Olympia
Doug Troyer Computer science Senior Shelton
Nina True English Senior Clatskanie,Ore.
Hiroshi Tsuda Sociology and cultural anthropology Junior Japan
Jamie Van Foeken * Elementary education Senior Elma
Kim Van Vleet Business administration Senior South Hill
Stacie Vaughan Business administration Senior Elma
Cory Waite Social studies Junior Roy
Brenda Walker Accounting Senior McChord AFB
Kelli Walton Mathematics Senior Morton
Alisha Ward * Elementary education Senior Fort Lewis
Ashley Ward * Psychology Senior Olympia
Danika Washington Civil engineering Sophomore Lacey
Renae Watts Business administration Senior Napavine
Suzanne Weigand Elementary education Senior Tacoma
Jennine West * Psychology Senior Lacey
Jessica M. White Psychology Senior Lacey
Sidney W. White Business administration Senior Bonney Lake
Beecher C. Whiteaker Biology Senior Fort Lewis
Robin Wilbur Mathematics Sophomore Spanaway
Nathan Willard Criminal justice Junior Lacey
Floyd Williams Psychology Senior Dallas, Ga.
Gerrit W. Wilson Civil engineering Senior Tumwater
Taylor Wonhoff Political science Sophomore South Bend
Patty Wood Criminal justice Senior Yelm
Bradley Woodcock Sociology and cultural anthropology Senior Montesano
Deborah Woodley Psychology Senior Tacoma
Craig Woodworth Psychology Junior Lacey
Christine Wright Accounting Senior Spanaway
Stephanie Yarton History Junior Olympia

For more information:
Mary Law
Registrar
360-438-4356 or marylaw@stmartin.edu

Deanna Partlow
Senior editor, media specialist
360-438-4541 or dpartlow@stmartin.edu